Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy

policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Last updated: 22 March 2022
Mithril Security is a simplified joint stock company under French law, having its registered office located 29 Che Des Cendrennes 91220 in Brétigny-Sur-Orge (France), registered with the trade and companies register of Paris under number 898 703 582.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information and personal data when you use our website and/or the Solution, as defined under Article 1.

We ensure that your Personal Data, as defined below, is collected and processed in compliance with the provisions of:
– French law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties ; and
– The Regulation no 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “GDPR”) (both, the “Data Protection Laws”).

The Privacy Policy is part of our general terms and conditions of use and sale (the “T&Cs”).
1. Definitions
The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Account: means a unique account created for you to access our Solution.

Affiliate: means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where « control » means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

Company: refers to either « the Company », « we », « us » or « our » in the Privacy Policy and means Mithril Security.

Cookies: are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

Personal Data: is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Processing: means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Service Provider: means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Solution, to provide the Solution on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Solution or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Solution is used.

Solution: refers to the application programming interface (“API”), developed by the Company and accessible through our Website.
Third-party Social Media Service: refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Solution.

Usage Data: refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Solution or from the Solution infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

User: means (I) the individual accessing and/or using the Solution and/or the Website, or the company or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service and/or the Website, if applicable.

Website: refers to [mithrilsecurity.io/](https://www.mithrilsecurity.io/).
2. Processing of your Personal Data

2.1. Lawfulness of the Processing

The Privacy Policy must be accepted without any reserve before accessing the Website and/or the Solution and each time we modify the Policy Privacy.


In the event you do not accept our Privacy Policy, you must refrain from contracting with us.


2.2. Data controller

The data controller, as defined under article 4(7) of the GDPR, is the Company.


To exercise your rights or for any question related to the data collected, you may contact us by e-mail at the following address: [contact@mithrilsecurity.io](mailto:contact@mithrilsecurity.io).


2.3. Types of data collected

The following data is automatically collected when you use our Solution and/or Website:


Personal Data:

– Name and surname;

– Pseudonym;

– Email address;

– Adress;

– Telephone number;

– IP address;

– Banking information;

– Usage Data, as defined below.


Usage Data:

Usage Data are part of your Personal Data.


Usage Data may include information such as your:

– Browser type;

– Browser version;

– The pages of our Website you visit;

– The time and date of your visits;

– The time spent on those pages;

– Unique device identifiers;

– Other diagnostic data.


When you access the Solution and/or the Website by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to:

– The type of mobile device you use;

– Your mobile device unique ID;

– The IP address of Your mobile device;

– Your mobile operating system;

– The type of mobile Internet browser you use;

– Unique device identifiers;

– Other diagnostic data.


We may also collect information sent by your browser.


2.4. Legal basis of the Processing

Your Personal Data is essential for us to provide you with the Solution and Website.


We legally base the Processing of your Personal Data on:

The performance of the contract concluded between us; and your consent – including for the use of Cookies.


You may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us at the following address: [contact@mithrilsecurity.io](mailto:contact@mithrilsecurity.io). However, we will not be able to provide you with our Solution anymore.


2.5. Purpose of the Processing

The Company may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

– Provide and maintain our Website and Solution, including to monitor the usage of our Website and Solution.

– Manage your Account: to manage your registration as a user of the Solution. The Personal Data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Solution that are available to You as a registered User.

– Performance of the contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us.

– Contact you: to contact you by email, phone, text messages or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications, regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

– Provide you with news, special offers and general information about other services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, unless you have opted not to receive such information.

– Manage your requests.


2.6. Retention of Personal Data

The Company will keep your Personal Data only for:


The purposes set out in the Privacy Policy: Duration of the contract concluded with you.

Contractual liability in case of litigation and in accordance with legal and regulatory obligations: Five (5) years after termination of the contract.


Analysis purposes: Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Website and Solution.


Administrative purposes: Ten (10) years (for invoicing data, in accordance with the French Code of commerce).


Commercial purposes: Information relating to a prospect will be kept for three (3) years after the date of the last message from the prospect, as per the French National commission for information technology and liberties (“CNIL”) recommendation.


Navigation data are kept for no longer than six (6) months.


Anonymized data can be kept with no limitation.


2.7. Transfer and recipients of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.


In this regard, we operate international transfers.


The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with the Privacy Policy and Data Protection Laws, and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your Personal Data and other personal information.


We may share your Personal Data with third-parties that collect, store or analyze your Personal Data – among other sets of operations, such as:

– Service Providers and other business partners: we may share your Personal Data with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website and/or Solution, to show you advertisements, to help support and maintain our Website and/or Solution, to contact you, to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visited our Website and/or Solution or for payment processing.


– Affiliates: we may share your Personal Data with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.


– Other Users: when you share Personal Data or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.

For instance, we use the following Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website and Solution:


– Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service. You can visit their Privacy Policy page here: [policies.google.com/privacy](https://policies.google.com/privacy).

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such Personal Data represents your agreement to these transfers.

You can contact us for any question or request regarding these transfers at the following address [contact@mithrilsecurity.io](mailto:contact@mithrilsecurity.io).


2.8. Security measures

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, even though no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Though, to ensure the security of your Personal Data, we also use the following measures: access controls with login and passwords, computer protection measures, development of digital certificates, firewalls, etc.


2.9. Your rights

As per the Data Protection Laws, you have a right of access, rectification, deletion of your Personal Data, limitation or opposition to their processing, a right to define guidelines for the storage, deletion and communication of your Personal Data after your death, and the right to portability of your Personal Data.


For any claim or request, you can reach out to [contact@mithrilsecurity.io](mailto:contact@mithrilsecurity.io) or the CNIL. You can also obtain compensation from the competent courts if you consider that we have not respected your rights.

3. Links to other websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If You click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.
4. Tracking technologies and Cookies
We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and/or Solution, and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Website and/or Solution.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Website and/or Solution.

Cookies can be « Persistent » or « Session » Cookies: Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary / Essential Cookies:
– Type: Session Cookies
– Administrated by: Us
– Purpose: They provide you with services available through the Website and the Solution and enable you to use some of their features. They help authenticate Users and prevent fraudulent use of User accounts. Without these Cookies, the Solution and Website cannot be provided.

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies:
– Type: Persistent Cookies
– Administrated by: Us
– Purpose: They identify if Users have accepted the use of Cookies on the Website and the Solution.

Functionality Cookies:
– Type: Persistent Cookies
– Administrated by: Us
– Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website and/or the Solution, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website.

Tracking and Performance Cookies:
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administrated by: Third-parties
Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and the Solution and how users use them. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. We may also use these Cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Website and the Solution to see how Users react to them.
For more information about the Cookies we use and your choices regarding Cookies, you can email us at: [contact@mithrilsecurity.io](mailto:contact@mithrilsecurity.io).
5. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to adapt or modify the Privacy Policy at any time by publishing an updated version on the Website and the Solution.

We shall inform you of such modification no later than fifteen (15) days before the entry into force of the new version of the Privacy Policy.

Any modification of the Privacy Policy made necessary by a change in the applicable law or regulations, a court decision or the modification of the functionalities of the Solution and/or the Website shall come into force immediately.

If you do not accept the amended Privacy Policy, you must unregister from the Solution.
Join the
community

Register for our newsletter

Contribute to our project, and mention open issues and PRs.

GitHub
Start contributing

Join the community, share your ideas and

talk with Mithril’s team.

Discord
Join the discussion
Open the roadmap

Follow and contribute to our upcoming

projects.

Roadmap

Contribute to our project, and mention open issues and PRs.

Register for our newsletter

Join the community

Join the community, share your ideas and

talk with Mithril’s team.

Discord

Follow and contribute to our upcoming

projects.

Roadmap
Open the roadmap

Contribute to our project, and mention open issues and PRs.

Register for our newsletter

Join the

community

Join the community, share your ideas andtalk with Mithril’s team.

Discord

Follow and contribute to our upcoming

projects.

Roadmap
Open the roadmap

Register for our newsletter

Join the
community

Contribute to our project,

and mention open issues and PRs.

GitHub

Join the community, share your

ideas and talk with Mithril’s team.

Discord
Join the discussion

Follow and contribute to our

upcoming projects.

Roadmap
Open the roadmap
Join the
community

Register for our newsletter

Contribute to our project, and mention open issues and PRs.

GitHub
Start contributing

Join the community, share your ideas and

talk with Mithril’s team.

Discord
Join the discussion
Open the roadmap

Follow and contribute to our upcoming

projects.

Roadmap

Contribute to our project, and mention open issues and PRs.

Register for our newsletter

Join the

community

Join the community, share your ideas andtalk with Mithril’s team.

Discord

Follow and contribute to our upcoming

projects.

Roadmap
Open the roadmap

Contribute to our project, and mention open issues and PRs.

Register for our newsletter

Join the community

Join the community, share your ideas and

talk with Mithril’s team.

Discord

Follow and contribute to our upcoming

projects.

Roadmap
Open the roadmap